| Date: | Monday 25 April 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM) |
Narrative:An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 757 aircraft, en route from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, was hijacked as it approached Djibouti for a scheduled stop. The hijacker, an Ethiopian man, reportedly used a toy revolver to storm the cockpit and demand that the flight, which had 148 passengers on board, be diverted to London. Authorities in Djibouti refused to allow the plane to land, and it was diverted to Sanaa, Yemen, where it circled for two hours before landing rights were authorized. The hijacker released the passengers, but he continued to hold the pilot and co-pilot hostage for a period of three hours before surrendering to Yemeni authorities. The hijacker was a lieutenant in the Ethiopian Army and intended to ask for political asylum in London.
Sources:
Location