Accident Curtiss C-46F Commando C-GIXZ, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Owner/operator:Relief Air Transport, lsf Air Manitoba
Registration: C-GIXZ
MSN: 22495
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, chartered to Relief Air Transport, suffered a no. 1 engine failure on climbout. Undercarriage and flaps were retracted and the engine shut down. Unable to maintain height, a belly landing was made. The left wing struck trees during the slide.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG); October 1991