Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules D2-THC, Thursday 7 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-THC
MSN: 4679
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malange Airport (MEG) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malange Airport (MEG/FNMA)
Narrative:
The brakes were overheated while taxiing to another parking spot following landing. A fire broke out and spread.

Sources:

Flight International 18-24 January 95
Scramble 181
Scramble 183

Location