| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1994 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Nozaki Sangyo |
| Registration: | JA8898 |
| MSN: | 208B0313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 200 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km NE of Hiroshima West Airport (HIW) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Okayama Airport (OKJ/RJOB) |
| Destination airport: | Hiroshima West Airport (HIW/RJBH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cessna Caravan JA8898 departed Okayama at 18:28 for a flight to Hiroshima. It was dark and it was raining a little when the pilot approached Hiroshima.
The Caravan flew into the southeastern slope of the Noboru Lu mountain (542 m high) at the 450 m level. The aircraft crashed into trees and caught fire.
The pilot was not accustomed to night flying and also may have been impaired a little as a result of alcoholic beverages.
Sources:
ARIAC report 96-3
Location