| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2J8C |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Luxor Airport (LXR) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Dongola Airport (DOG/HSDN) |
Narrative:A lone gunman hijacked a Sudan Airways Boeing 737 aircraft with 93 passengers and six crew members during a domestic flight from Khartoum to Dongola. Armed with both a pistol and a knife, the hijacker forced his way into the cockpit and ordered the pilot to divert to Cairo, Egypt. Egyptian authorities refused to allow the plane to land at Cairo International Airport but directed it 330 miles south to the Egyptian resort area of Luxor. The hijacker reportedly threatened to blow up the plane but surrendered to Egyptian authorities in Luxor about 90 minutes after the plane landed. The young Sudanese hijacker reportedly asked for political asylum in Egypt, stating the deteriorating political and economic conditions in Sudan were unbearable.