CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAE450, Wednesday 6 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE450
MSN: 436
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Loma Lozán -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taura Airport (SETA)
Destination airport:Latacunga-Cotopaxi International Airport (LTX/SELT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck Loma Lozán, a cloud-shrouded mountain, at 13400 feet (300 feet below the summit) while climbing to FL155.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995 (39)
Scramble 183
Scramble 181

Location

Media: