This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-141B Starlifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 66-0173 |
| MSN: | 300-6199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36132 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 23 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Starlifter 66-0173 was parked on the ramp at Pope AFB. Army paratroops were boarding the plane for an exercise airdrop mission. At that moment a USAF F-16D (88-0171) entered the traffic pattern on finals for runway 23. The F-16 collided with a USAF Lockheed C-130E Hercules (68-10942) at an altitude of 300 feet. The C-130 continued and landed safely. Both F-16 pilots ejected, but the airplane crashed onto the taxiway. It skidded into the loading C-141, puncturing the fuel tanks in the right wing, causing a massive fire. Of approximately 500 troops in the vicinity of the accident, 23 were killed and over 80 were injured.
Sources:
Air Force News
C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
Location
Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB); March 1994

photo (c) United States Air Force; Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB); 23 March 1994; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN); 24 March 1979