Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 EC-CLE, Monday 21 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-CLE
MSN: 47678/789
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:38224 hours
Cycles:41155 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vigo Airport (VGO) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing hit the approach lights of runway 20. The DC-9 touched down about 50 m short of the runway, causing both main gear to separate. The aircraft slid for 580 m and came to rest with a ruptured right wing rear spar web. This caused the opening of the integral right wing fuel tank, allowing fuel to escape and feed a post crash fire.

CAUSAS:
"Durante la fase de aproximación final, con la cabecera de pista en condiciones de visibilidad reducida por bancos de niebla, la aeronave aumentó su régimen de descenso, se situó bajo la senda de planeo y tocó en una barra elevada de iluminación de aproximación, entrando en contacto con el terreno en la zona libre de obstáculos previa a la pista. Los amortiguadores de las dos patas del tren de aterrizaje principal colapsaron y estas se rompieron por la zona de anclaje a sus respectivos planos, haciéndolo con la del lado derecho también el depósito de combustible de ese lado, que se derramó e incendió.
Aunque los tripulantes veian el principio de la pista, ninguno oyó los seis avisos que emitió el Sistema de Avisos de Proximidad al Terreno. Probablemente, la concentración en los estímulos visuales les llevó a ignorar los acústicos y, en consecuencia, a continuar sin variaciones la aproximación."

Sources:

Air International
ICAO Adrep 3/94 (#97)
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-147
Scramble 179

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA); 21 July 1990