Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 FAC-1154, Saturday 19 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1154
MSN: 317
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Macarena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC)
Narrative:
A forced landing was carried out following an engine failure. The CASA C-212 was damaged beyond repair when it struck a ditch.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995 (39)
Flight International 20-26 July 94
Scramble 182
El Tiempo