Accident Dassault Falcon 900 N327K, Thursday 17 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1994
Time:01:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:Ford Motor Co.
Registration: N327K
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3397 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE731-5AR-IC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 900, N327K, operated by the Ford Motor Company, sustained substantial damage when the pilot made an intentional landing at the Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport with the nose landing gear in the UP position. The three crewmembers and six passengers aboard the airplane were not injured. The corporate flight originated at Washington National Airport.
The flight crew reported there was a loud air noise coming from the nose gear area upon gear retraction when they departed Washington National. The gear indicated UP. The crew elected to continue to their destination, Detroit Metro.
The examination of the nose gear revealed that the nose gear door hooks had missed the rollers on the lower portion of the nose gear when the gear was retracted. After retraction the nose gear rollers were above the nose gear door hooks. The gear can not extend with the rollers above the door hooks.
The strut pressure in the nose gear was found to be below minimum required pressure. The daily inspection criteria for acceptable strut pressure was a dimensional check. It was found that the proper dimension could be obtained without minimum pressure in the strut.

The nose landing gear jammed in the UP position due to low pressure in the nose gear strut. A factor associated with the accident is the manufacturer's insufficient standards/requirements for determining the amount of nose strut inflation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location