| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 |
| Owner/operator: | SEC Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3855 |
| MSN: | 265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP) |
Narrative:One of the main wheel tyres burst on takeoff. The takeoff was continued and a holding pattern was flown for 2 hours to burn up fuel. The aircraft then landed far down the Bogotá runway and when an overrun seemed unavoidable, the pilot undercarriage was retracted. The Caravelle slid past the runway end, crossing a ditch before coming to rest 100 m further on. The aircraft was carrying a cargo of 70 boxes of dynamite.
Sources:
Air International July 1994, p.7
Flight International 18-24 January 95
Scramble 180(40)
Scramble 181
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH); August 1993