Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV TN-ADP, Friday 11 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Aéro-Service
Registration: TN-ADP
MSN: AT-025
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) -   Congo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Gentil Airport (POG/FOOG)
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Narrative:
A visual approach to runway 17 was flown at half flap and when in landing flare, the landing gear warning horn sounded. An attempt to carry out a go-around failed as the plane belly landed on the runway, skidding for 800 feet before coming to rest.

Sources:

Airclaims

Location