| Date: | Wednesday 9 March 1994 |
| Time: | 17:34 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
| Owner/operator: | Jetcraft |
| Registration: | VH-SWP |
| MSN: | AT-033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km NE of Tamworth Airport, NSW (TMW) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Armidale Airport, NSW (ARM/YARM) |
| Destination airport: | Tamworth Airport, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU) at about 06:40 and proceeded as planned to Inverell Airport, NSW (IVR) with several en route stops. At Inverell the pilot rested until his departure that afternoon for the return journey. At 17:23 the pilot departed Armidale (ARM) for Tamworth (TMW). The planned time for the flight was 17 minutes. The flight plan indicated the flight would be conducted in accordance with IFR procedures. The pilot elected to remain at 4,500 ft in visual meteorological conditions because of conflicting traffic at higher altitudes. The published IFR lowest safe altitude for the route was 5,400 ft.
At about 17:32 the pilot requested a descent clearance. He was cleared to make a visual approach with a clearance limit of 5 NM DME from Tamworth, and was requested to report at 8 DME from Tamworth. The pilot acknowledged the instructions and reported leaving 4,500 ft on descent.
The aircraft was 8.2 NM from Tamworth when it impacted trees at approximately 2,685 ft AMSL. It was descending at an angle of approximately 3.5 degrees, and was banked about 17.5 degrees to the left at impact. The aircraft maintained a straight path after initial impact but had rolled to a bank angle of 25 degrees left by the time the left wing struck a second tree 35 m further on. It then impacted the ground left wing low and inverted, before bouncing into a rock face 200 m from initial impact. The main fuselage wreckage caught fire and the cabin area was destroyed.
There was low cloud and rain in the area at the time of the accident.
SIGNIFICANT FACTORS
1. The pilot was making a visual approach in weather conditions unsuitable for such an approach.
2. The pilot had not flown this route before.
3. The aircraft was flown below the lowest safe altitude in conditions of poor visibility.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400612 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL); August 1991