| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1994 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2R4C |
| Owner/operator: | Sahara Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-SIA |
| MSN: | 21763/571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Investigating agency: | CoI India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Sahara India Airlines Boeing 737, VT-SIA, was engaged in a training flight with an instructor and 3 trainee pilots. Five circuits and landings were completed uneventfully. During the sixth touch-and-go exercise, after the take off from runway 28, the aircraft had climbed to 400-500 feet when it banked left and crashed at the International Terminal Apron. The wreckage of aircraft hit an Aeroflot Ilyushin 86 aircraft parked on Bay No. 45 as a result of which it also caught fire. Two Aeroflot employees, a Russian ground engineer and an airport worker were killed inside the Il-86. One employee of an airport oil company was killed on the tarmac.
The Ilyushin 86, RA-86119, had made an unscheduled diversion to Delhi due to technical problems. The airplane had been repaired and fully fuelled (52 tons).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred due to application of wrong rudder by trainee pilot during engine failure exercise. Capt. did not guard/block the rudder control and give clear commands as Instructor so as to obviate the application of wrong rudder control by the trainee pilot".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1994 (DGAC India)
Sahara Aircraft Crash at Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi (India) / Mr Kishu Teckchandani (Aircraft Disaster Management Conference 27-29 March 1996)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU); 20 June 1990