Accident Douglas DC-6 CP-2251, Thursday 3 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:J.C. Barravino Gammarra
Registration: CP-2251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tumbes Airport (TBP) -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-6 left Guayaquil on February 27 on a ferry flight to La Paz. The aircraft was diverted to Tumbes due to problems (backfiring) on the no. 3 engine. The engine was repaired during the next days. An engine check was to be performed prior to departure. The engine overprimed and a fuel fire broke out in the exhaust pipe. Because the aircraft's batteries were almost flat, there was not enough power left to continue turning the engine, which would have blown the fire out. The fire spread, destroying the aircraft.

Sources:

Air International July 1994, p.7
Scramble 182

Location