Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VH-WNH, Thursday 3 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 1994
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Skywest Aviation
Registration: VH-WNH
MSN: BB-148
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:The Grove Airport, NSW (YTGV)
Destination airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Investigating agency: BASI
Narrative:
As the pilot taxied his aircraft towards his normal parking place on the G.A. apron he was aware of an aircraft to his right parked next to the refuelling installation, and a refuelling tanker parked on the apron to his left. It is common to have tankers on the apron, although this tanker was parked further away than normal from the aircraft it was servicing. The pilot was concentrating on ensuring clearance from the parked aircraft to his right, and experienced sun glare when looking towards the tanker. Although the aircraft was taxiing on the centreline of the taxiway, the pilot realised too late that the left wingtip would not clear the tanker, and was unable to prevent a collision which damaged the wingtip and aileron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400538
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

Location