| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1994 |
| Time: | 17:59 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N18835 |
| MSN: | 49439/1318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23448 hours |
| Cycles: | 20295 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to takeoff, the aircraft was deiced. The aircraft taxied to runway 13 and started the takeoff roll at 17:58:36.
At 60 knots, the indicated airspeed (IAS) appeared to stop increasing. The airspeed indicator increased once from 60 knots to 80 knots, then returned to 60 knots. Takeoff was aborted at 17:59:23. Brakes were ineffective and the airplane ran off the end of the runway, coming to rest on a dike and a tidal mud flat.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flightcrew to comply with checklist procedures to turn on an operable pitot/static heat system, resulting in ice and/or snow blockage of the pitot tubes that produced erroneous airspeed indications, and the flightcrews untimely response to anomalous airspeed indications with the consequent rejection of takeoff at an actual speed of 5 knots above V1."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-95/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 20 February 1995 (p. 4-5)
Flight International 23-29 March 94
Air Safety Week 27 February 1995 (p. 32)
Air Safety Week 28 March 1994 (p. 3, 4)
Air Safety Week 14 March 1994
Flight International 9-15 March 1994 (8)
FSF Accident Prevention Vol. 52, no.5 (May 1995)
NTSB/AAR-95/01 (1-7, 16-17, 32-35, 60-84)
Scramble 179
Scramble 180
Location