| Date: | Monday 28 February 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2D6 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Alicante Airport (ALC) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO) |
| Destination airport: | Annaba-Les Salines Airport (AAE/DABB) |
Narrative:An Air Algerie domestic flight with 130 people aboard was hijacked to the southern Spanish port of Alicante. Flight 6165 was en route from Oran, in western Algeria, to Annaba, near the Tunisian border when it was hijacked by three Algerian policemen. The plane landed at Alicante Airport, reportedly without the pilot requesting prior clearance. The hijackers, after a period of negotiations with Spanish authorities, released 12 hostages unharmed. The hijackers demanded political asylum and carried handguns throughout the five-hour ordeal. They surrendered to authorities after the aircraft was surrounded by Spanish police.
Sources:
El Pais, 1 March 1994 