Accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 N303EA, Monday 28 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 1994
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1
Owner/operator:Rich International Airways
Registration: N303EA
MSN: 1004
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:46234 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-22B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff for a ferry flight to Miami, the TriStar experienced a mechanical power loss on the number 3 and number 1 engines and an internal fire on the number 1 engine. The takeoff was aborted and during the taxi back, the fire on the number 1 engine was extinguished.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the sixth stage disc on the intermediate compressor stage 6/7th rotor shaft assembly in the number three engine, due to corrosion pitting and fatigue cracking of the failed disc. A factor related to the accident was: failure of the airline company to follow provisions of the service bulletin. Foreign object damage to the number one engine was the result of the uncontained failure of the number three engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id ANC94FA036
NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-92

Location