Accident Shorts 330-200 SE-INZ, Sunday 27 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Flying Enterprise
Registration: SE-INZ
MSN: SH.3097
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:12949 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Trollhättan/Vänersborg Airport (THN/ESGT) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trollhättan Airport (THN/ESGT)
Destination airport:Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on 25 February 1994 at Trollhättan Airport, where an inspection was to be carried out. Two days later the aircraft was to resume operation.
According to the crew all items on the checklist were performed in connection with start-up and preparations for taxiing. Nothing abnormal was noted. When after engine start-up and prior to taxiing the captain moved the propeller control from FEATHER to TAXI, the aircraft started to roll forwards. The captain and the first officer then attempted several times but without result to brake the aircraft using the toe-brakes and the parking brake. After moving some 25 metres the aircraft collided with a terminal building. The stop was gentle and no personal injuries were incurred.

Causes of the accident: The accident was probably caused by the pre-takeoff taxiing being commenced without full hydraulic pressure being available for the brakes. 