Accident IAI Arava 201 2001, Saturday 26 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2001
MSN: 005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San José del Llano, Sinaola -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Badiraguato Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Newspaper reports indicate the accident happened near San José del Llano, close to a military airstrip in the Badiraguato Municipality.
It is unclear if the airplane departed from the airstrip at the city of Badiraguato or at one of the two airstrips located 4,5 and 6,5 km further north.

Sources:

Scramble
El Informador
El Siglo de Torreon 27 February 1993, p.22

Location

Images:

photo (c) Charly Brown; Badiraguato, Sinaloa