| Date: | Thursday 24 February 1994 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft Beechjet 400A |
| Owner/operator: | Beechcraft Sales South Inc. |
| Registration: | N8279G |
| MSN: | RK-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Findlay Airport, OH (FDY/KFDY) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechjet 400A airplane, N8279G, collided with the terrain during landing at Cuyahoga County Airport near Cleveland, Ohio. The certificated airline transport pilot and co-pilot and their four passengers were not injured. The airplane received substantial damage.
The airplane, being flown on a sales demonstration/business flight. The flight originated in Finely, Ohio at 06:00 eastern standard time and was arriving at its destination when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed.
The flight crew reported they were executing an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 23 at Cuyahoga County Airport. They reported "breaking out" at 1,800 feet above ground level. The pilot-in-command stated "After entering VFR conditions no runway lights were observed. The co-pilot attempted to turn on the lights by keying the VHF transmitter." They further reported that they continued the approach for landing and had the VASI lights in sight. Runway 23 does not have a VASI, but it has an approach lighting system. They said that they realized they were not going to land on the runway, but it was too late to execute a go-around. The airplane impacted a grass area between runway 23 and taxiway Alpha.
The pilots failure to use the proper radio frequency to activate the airport runway lights, and the pilot's improper decision to continue his approach and land without the runway lights being on.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location