| Date: | Thursday 24 February 1994 |
| Time: | 11:16 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise |
| Registration: | RA-11118 |
| MSN: | 01348002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,5 km from Nalchik Airport (NAL) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW) |
| Destination airport: | Nalchik Airport (NAL/URMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach to Nalchik the flaps were set to 35 deg. The nose suddenly pitched up and down; control was lost and the An-12 crashed 4,5 km short of the runway. The aircraft was carrying a cargo of coins (13,5 t.) from St. Petersburg to Nalchik via Volgograd.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Stall of the horizontal stabilizer due to icing.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Air International
AirLetter 12942 (28.2.94)
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95 (#5)
Scramble 179
Location
Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen, via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); May 1993