Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-260 Advanced ET-AJB, Wednesday 9 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-260 Advanced
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AJB
MSN: 23915/1583
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft, on a domestic flight from Bahar Dar to Addis Ababa with 115 passengers and eight crew members, was hijacked by two Ethiopian students. The hijackers ordered the pilot to refuel in Djibouti in order to fly to Sanaa, Yemen. But authorities in Djibouti refused to refuel the aircraft when it landed. After four hours of negotiation, the hijackers surrendered to authorities. The hijackers, who were not in possession of a real weapon, stated they had hijacked the aircraft in order to seek employment in Europe. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1991 ET-AJB Ethiopian Airlines 0 Djibouti Airport (JIB) non
17 March 1995 ET-AJB Ethiopian Airlines 0 El Obeid Airport (EBD) non

Location