Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11340, Tuesday 8 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1994
Time:23:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11340
MSN: 6344502
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Anadyr Airport (DYR) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khatanga Airport (HTG/UOHH)
Destination airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Narrative:
During landing the aircraft deviated to the right of the runway and landed on unpacked snow.
When the landing lights were switched on the reflection caused the crew to lose visual contact with the runway. The aircraft touched down on snow-covered ground 53 m from the runway centreline and bounced several times. The engine caught fire and the gear and fuselage were damaged from the impact. The crew did not follow ATC's recommendation to divert to an airport with better weather. The remaining fuel would have allowed a diversion.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96

Location