Accident Antonov An-24B RA-47718, Tuesday 1 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1994
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Kolyma-Avia
Registration: RA-47718
MSN: 69900701
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:38294 hours
Cycles:29173 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Omsukchan Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Omsukchan Airport (UHMF)
Destination airport:Susuman Airport (UHMH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The An-24 veered right during takeoff and ran into a 1,2 m high mound of packed snow. A 60 m wide part of the runway had been cleared from snow; mounds of snow along the cleared strip were hiding the runway lights and edge markings. The runway surface however was uneven with different thicknesses of packed snow.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 20-26 July 94
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#7)
Scramble 181