Accident Curtiss C-46A Commando HK-1856, Sunday 30 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Owner/operator:Transoceanica de Aviacion
Registration: HK-1856
MSN: 369
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Inirida Airport (PDA) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Inírida-César Gaviria Trujillo Airport (PDA/SKPD)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when the wheels sank into the unpaved runway surface, which was soft following recent rain.

Sources:

Scramble 179(25)
Scramble 183

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); August 1991