Accident Fokker 100 PH-KLG, Friday 28 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1994
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-KLG
MSN: 11271
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
KLM Flight 136 approached Schiphol after a flight from Toulouse. The rate of descend increased rapidly after crossing the runway 01R threshold prior to landing. The right main gear collapsed following a 'firm' touchdown. The landing was carried out with a relatively large crosswind component. No injuries among 5 crew and 71 passengers. Preliminary investigation results showed the landing gear automatically unlocked after the heavy touchdown.

Sources:

Flight International 18-24 January 1995 (41)
Scramble 177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2008 PH-KLG KLM Cityhopper 0 Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Images:

photo (c) Noord-Hollands Archief, collectie Fotopersbureau De Boer; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 28 January 1994

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 03 August 1993