Loss of control Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II C-FMWW, Thursday 27 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1994
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Millar Western Industries
Registration: C-FMWW
MSN: 380
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4810 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,6 km ESE of Meadow Lake Airport, SK (YLJ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Meadow Lake Airport, SK (YLJ/CYLJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While circling to land on runway 26, the crew performed a non-typical circling procedure at a lower than published altitude, leading to loss of control consistent with an accelerated stall, and descended into terrain. Whiteout conditions may have contributed.

CAUSES: "While circling to land on runway 26, the aircraft performed a non-typical circling procedure at a lower than published circling altitude, leading to loss of control consistent with an accelerated stall, and descended into terrain before recovery could be completed. Whiteout conditions may have contributed to this occurrence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A94C0014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location