Accident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42331, Tuesday 25 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1994
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: RA-42331
MSN: 4520424505128
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ufa Airport (UFA) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Noyabrsk Airport (NOJ/USRO)
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Narrative:
During towing, when making a 180 degree turn on the runway with a radius less than that permitted, the aircraft and the towing vehicle collided. The reason for the collision was uncoordinated action by the towing team and the pilot and violation of the operator's procedures for towing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95