Accident FMA IA 50 Guaraní II LV-LAE, Sunday 23 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 50 Guaraní II
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea de Entre Ríos - LAER
Registration: LV-LAE
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Elena Airstrip, ER -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paraná Airport, ER (PRA/SAAP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The FMA IA 50 Guaraní II was landing at the Santa Elena Airstrip near Paraná, Argentine when the crew felt and heard a bang. The pilot carried out a go-around, but the main undercarriage stayed "in-transit" and the flaps retracted only partway. Meanwhile hydraulic pressure had fallen to zero. The pilot diverted back to his base at Paraná but, on touchdown, the main undercarriage
collapsed rearwards.
It was later discovered that the "bump" during the attempted landing at Santa Elena was caused by the undercarriage striking a number of 10 inch diameter iron pipes which were lying on the runway in the touchdown zone and which had been partially obscured by tall grass.

Sources:

Historias Individuales LV-LAE

Location