| Date: | Sunday 23 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) |
Narrative:An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 757 aircraft, en route from Dakar, Senegal, to Bamako, Mali, with 32 passengers and 11 crew members, was hijacked by a man armed with a knife. The hijacker, a former Ethiopian soldier, forced the aircraft to fly over Morocco and the Mediterranean Sea and land at Ciampino Airport in Rome, Italy. Upon landing, the hijacker surrendered after negotiating briefly with authorities. The hijacker stated that his motive was dissatisfaction with unemployment and politics in Ethiopia. No injuries were reported.