| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1994 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GNIA |
| MSN: | 010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2448 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Airbus 340 F-GNIA had been in service since June 27, 1993. After the completion of an A-check the aircraft was pulled from the maintenance hangar to the terminal at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport. At that moment a fire broke out; the fire services were not able prevent the aircraft from being damaged beyond repair by the fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Overheat and fire of the yellow hydraulic electric pump operating the aircraft cargo doors on ground with the engines off.
Sources:
A340.net
Air Safety Week 31 January 1994 (p. 4)
Flight International 18-24 January 95
PZC 21.1.94
Scramble 177
Location
Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); 10 April 1994

photo (c) Jurgen Aertssen; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); 09 August 1993

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); August 1993