Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK-3353, Tuesday 22 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Helitaxi Itda
Registration: HK-3353
MSN: 51177
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near El Tumaco, Narino -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Tumaco, Narino
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach to a helipad at El Tumaco, Narino, Colombia, the helicopter appears to have gone out of control and touched down very hard in a field close to the landing pad, sustaining substantial damage. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained only slight injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2004 HK-3353 Helicargo 0 Huila sub
25 September 2021 HK-3353 SADI Colombia (Servicios Aéreos de Ibagué) 0 Fonquetá, Chía sub