| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-09331 |
| MSN: | 02340408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-12MA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 km SW of Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM) |
| Destination airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR) |
Narrative:A forced landing was carried out due to control difficulties following takeoff. The aircraft banked to the right, struck trees and crashed 7 minutes after takeoff near Antonovo.
According to an investigation committee, the accident was caused by the failure of an aileron control rod. Representatives from Antonov disagreed, stating icing caused the loss of control.
Sources:
Scramble 260
Scramble 271
Air Safety Week 31 January 1994 (p. 3)
Flight International 16-22 August 1995 (p.38)
Scramble 177
vta81vtap.narod.ru
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); June 1985