Accident Learjet 24D 9Q-CBC, Tuesday 18 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24D
Owner/operator:Scibe Airlift Cargo Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CBC
MSN: 24-248 
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
The Learjet impacted the ground while on a visual approach in darkness to runway 24 at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB); June 1981