Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) N5404J, Saturday 15 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:The Catalina Company
Registration: N5404J
MSN: 22022 
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:150 km N off Christmas Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Narrative:
A PBY-5A Catalina had been acquired in 1993 and was to be ferried from the U.S. to the owners in New Zealand. The crew flew from Los Angeles International (LAX) to Hilo (ITO), Hawaii. They arrived at Hilo at 16:40 local, 13. January 1994. The next leg was from Hilo to Papeete/Taihiti (PPT)the next day.
En route, no. 1 engine problems forced the crew to divert to Christmas Island. The engine failed completely somewhat later. With a maximum load of fuel on board for the long distance flight, it was impossible for the aircraft to maintain altitude. Weighed down by its remaining 1000 gallons of fuel, the Catalina progressively lost height until a forced landing had to be carried out mid-Pacific. The airplane sank four hours later. All 7 crew members were rescued eight hours later.

Sources:

PBY Catalina International Association Newsletter 1994 Volume 6, #1 (p9)
Klaus Hagius/Informations-Zentrum Luftfahrt (IZL) (E-mail 21-8-2007)
VdL Nachrichten Mrz 2005
Flight International 2-8 Febriary 1994 (p.18)