| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Destination airport: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL) |
Narrative:A 32-year-old Indian man attempted to hijack Indian Airlines Flight IC995 during a flight from Madras to Calicut. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, the man went to the restroom and then emerged shouting and claiming that he had a bomb. The hijacker's demands were somewhat incoherent but included references to an Indian ban on tobacco and alcohol sales and India's rejection of the international General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT). The hijacker never entered the cockpit.
The flight purser reportedly told the hijacker that Indian Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao was flying to Calicut to negotiate with him; this seemed to calm the man down. The aircrew, however, diverted the aircraft to Bangalore and asked passengers to pull down their window shades in an effort to disguise the flight's true course. The hijacker surrendered to the flight purser upon landing and was arrested by local authorities. The "bomb" subsequently was found to be an empty plastic jug.
There were no injuries to the 52 passengers and eight crew members
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security