Accident Dornier 228-201 SX-BHC, Sunday 9 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1994
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Olympic Aviation
Registration: SX-BHC
MSN: 8030
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NW of Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syros Island Airport (JSY/LGSO)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck power lines on a ridge at an altitude of 1200 ft at 8nm DME short of the runway 15L threshold at Athens-Ellinikon International Airport, Greece. The no.1 engine failed and the aircraft had sustained substantial damage. A safe landing was made in IMC.

The accident was caused by incorrect implementation of the instrument approach procedure. The co-pilot had disengaged the alt-hold function on the autopilot causing a descent below MDA before reaching 6 DME. The pilot did not properly correct the high rate of descent.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 1/95

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 1993 SX-BHC Olympic Aviation 0 Sitia Airport (JSH) sub
24 November 2019 9S-GNH Busy Bee Congo 21 1 km S of Goma Airport (GOM) w/o
Loss of control

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Syros Island Airport (JSY/LGSO)