| Date: | Monday 3 January 1994 |
| Time: | 12:08 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154M |
| Owner/operator: | Baikal Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-85656 |
| MSN: | 89A801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 124 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mamony -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Baikal Airlines flight 130, a Tupolev Tu-154M, crashed following a loss of control near Mamony, Russia, killing all 124 occupants and 1 person on the ground.
Baikal Airlines flight 130, a Tupolev Tu-154M, operated on a service from Irkutsk to Moscow's Domodedovo Airport.
On the apron at Irkutsk, it took 17 minutes to get all three jet engines to run. During the start-up of the centre (no. 2) engine, a spontaneous rotation of the engine's turbo compressor was noted twice. When all engines were started the "dangerous rotation of starter" warning light illuminated. The light wouldn't go out by using the starter turn off button. The operations manual didn't describe the actions to be taken in this situation and the crew thought the warning was false, thinking the starter could only spin during engine start-up. All engine parameters seemed normal and the crew decided to continue.
The aircraft took off from runway 12 at 11:59 hours local time. Four minutes after takeoff the starter if engine no.2 suffered an uncontained failure. Turbine fragments severed fuel lines and a fire erupted in the area of the APU and the no.2 engine. The flight crew shut down engine no.2 and activated all three fire extinguishing bottles. The fire however could not be controlled.
At 12:05 the flight crew radioed that they had an engine fire and were returning to the airport. Meanwhile the fire caused damage to hydraulic lines, which led to a loss of hydraulics.
Control was lost and the aircraft crashed amongst farm buildings.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Break-up of the no.2 engine starter, damaging fuel and oil lines. The crew shouldn't have departed in the first place, but underestimated the severity of the situation "due to shortcomings in the operational documentation and the instructions used for the training of flight and technical personnel, as well as the unsatisfactory information provided in the cockpit by the starter's status monitoring system."
Sources:
Flight International 12-18 January 1994 (9)
Air Safety Week 10 January 1994
Aviation Week & Space Technology 11.07.94(37-38)
Fligh Safety Digest / Flight Safety Foundation, March 1995(21)
Flight International 26 January - 1 February 1994 (8)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#120)
Soviet Transports Location