Accident Antonov An-26 024, unk. date 1993
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Força Aérea de Moçambique
Registration: 024
MSN: 6405
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cuamba Airport (FXO) -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cuamba Airport (FXO/FQCB)
Narrative:
During final approach, the Antonov 26 missed the runway and landed in the grass next to the runway, killing at least 1 person, who squatted there (next to the runway, many displaced people were located at that time).

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dick Drayer; Cuamba Airport (FXO)