Accident Boeing 767-35DER SP-LPA, Friday 31 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1993
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-35DER
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LPA
MSN: 24865/322
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 767 was operating on flight 002 from Chicago (ORD). On approach to Warsaw (WAW) VFR weather existed with rainshowers, and winds out of 220 degrees at 18 knots. After an instrument approach to runway 11 the airplane touched down on the main wheels. The nose gear then contacted the runway with enough force to break numerous crown stringers and damage the nose gear assembly.

Sources:

NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-118 through -121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2009 SP-LPA LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 North Bay, Ontario non
28 September 2010 SP-LPA LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Near Grudziądz non

Location