Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 RA-85358, Wednesday 29 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1993
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:OmskAvia
Registration: RA-85358
MSN: 79A358
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Omsk Airport (OMS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Narrative:
When lowering the landing gear, the right main gear did not extend fully. During landing the right main gear collapsed, and the aircraft suffered damage to the landing gear fairing and the right wing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Location