Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-2J6BM B-2450, Tuesday 28 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2J6BM
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2450
MSN: 23746/670
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the first leg of a flight from Beijing to New York via Shanghai a hijacker demanded to be taken to Taiwan. After landing at Shanghai the pilot braked hard, throwing the hijacker off balance. A crew member struck him with a whiskey bottle. Security officers then arrested the man.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
https://m.163.com/dy/article/HC7OCTRH05532G91.html