Accident GAF Nomad N.22B 11, Tuesday 28 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 11
MSN: N22B-11M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Margosatubig, Zamboanga del Sur -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Destination airport:Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC)
Narrative:
The Nomad was flying on a search mission for a missing vessel. It ditched near the wharf of Margosatubig.

Sources:

Manokski's Orbat
Scramble 179

Location