Accident Antonov An-26B RA-26141, Sunday 26 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1993
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Kuban Airlines
Registration: RA-26141
MSN: 12903
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN) -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG)
Narrative:
The An-26 was operating on a cargo flight from Krasnodar (KRR) to Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN). The airplane was loaded with two poorly secured cars and petrol cans. Prior to takeoff the pilot decided to allow 31 passengers on board the flight as well. The airplane was now overloaded.
Weather at the destination was poor with a visibility of 200 m in fog, which was below minima. Nevertheless the crew attempted to land. The airplane contacted the ground as the pilot attempted a go-around. The aircraft stalled and crashed inverted to the left of the runway, 2,990 metres behind the runway threshold.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 179
Flight International 12-18 January 1994 (9)
Scramble 177
airdisaster.ru

Location