Accident Antonov An-12 RA-12187, Sunday 19 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Petrolada
Registration: RA-12187
MSN: 1340201
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lensk -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL)
Narrative:
Undershot the runway by 50 m, then entered the runway but ran off the right side.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 182
Scramble 179

Location