Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 4761, Wednesday 15 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1993
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 4761
MSN: 4761
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tanag, Libmanan, Camarines Sur -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Villamor Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Naga Airport (WNP/RPUN)
Narrative:
The Philippines Air Force C-130 plane was destroyed when it flew into Mount Manase at the 2400 ft level while on approach to Naga Airport (WNP).
The airplane had departed Villamor Air Base (MNL) at 14:14 on a typhoon relief mission.
There were 34 people on the manifest, but four did not board the flight. A total of 24 bodies were recovered from the mountainside.

Sources:

Manila Standard - Dec 17, 1993

Location