Loss of control Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N710MB, Wednesday 15 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1993
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Whitham Farm Feedyard Inc
Registration: N710MB
MSN: A078SA
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2593 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 13 km SE of Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott City Municipal Airport, KS (KTQK)
Destination airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-300 corporate jet, N710MB, impacted the terrain after being cleared for the ILS runway 30 approach at Goodland Municipal, KS. The airplane was destroyed by the impact and post- accident fire. The crew of two and the one passenger aboard received fatal injuries. The flight departed Scott City Municipal Airport, KS, at 12:48 with the intended destination of Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW), with an intermediate stop at Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD).

The flight was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 30. The flying pilot was the pilot-in-command. According to the cockpit voice recorder transcripts, the flying pilot had difficulty making a stabilized approach. During the initial descent the airplane entered an over-speed condition and the airplane flew through the localizer. During his attempt to re-establish the airplane on the localizer, the pilot allowed the airspeed to decrease to the point where the prestall 'stick-shaker' activated. The stick shaker continued until the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stall of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot-in-command's poor IFR procedures."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location