| Date: | Wednesday 15 December 1993 |
| Time: | 17:33 |
| Type: | IAI 1124A Westwind II |
| Owner/operator: | Martin Aviation |
| Registration: | N309CK |
| MSN: | 350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3027 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3-1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km N of Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In-flight loss of control, rolled into a steep descent and crashed while on the final approach course for runway 19R. Wake turbulence from preceding Boeing 757 (United Airlines flight 103). The crew lacked specific wake turbulence training.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate separation behind the Boeing 757 and/or remain above its flight path during the approach, which resulted in an encounter with wake vortices from the 757. Factors related to the accident were: an inadequacy in the ATC procedure related to visual approaches and VFR operations behind heavier airplanes, and the resultant lack of information to the westwind pilots for them to determine the relative flight path of their airplane with respect to the Boeing 757's flight path."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94FA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary NTSB
Location
Images:

N309CK at EHAM, June 1991; (c) Schiphol